Content area
[…] FEDERAL JUSTICE STATISTICS 2020, supra note 20, at 11 tbl. 7 (7.8% of FY 2020 defendants sentenced to probation only).
289 FEDERAL JUSTICE STATISTICS 2020, supra note 20, at 11 tbl. 7.
290 Federal Criminal Case Processing Statistics Data Tool, supra note 169 (Click on "offenders sentenced" and then you create your own tables by selecting variables).
291 These so-called "split sentences" have been challenged by Defendants in federal court, with at least one Court of Appeals finding them unlawful. U.S. v. Little, No. 22-3018, (D.C. Cir. Aug. 18, 2023).
292 18 U.S.C. 3571 ("A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.").
293 18 U.S.C. 3663; U.S. SENT'G COMM'N, supra note 287, at 435.
294 According to the U.S. Sentencing Commission, judges are supposed to "impose a fine in all cases, except where the defendant establishes that he is unable to pay and is not likely to become able to pay any fine."